Kids’ Orchestra Faculty

Nearly 70 music instructors from the Baton Rouge and Hammond area comprise the Kids’ Orchestra teaching artist roster. Faculty members include professional musicians who perform in local and regional symphonies and chamber ensembles, professors from area universities, doctoral and master’s candidates from area universities, and certified teachers in local school systems. All teaching artists have proven pedagogical skills in the teaching of their applied instrument and participate in ongoing professional development as active Kids’ Orchestra instructors.  

SPRING 2017 FACULTY

Kids’ Orchestra Kids’ Choir

Dr. Melissa Brunkan, children’s choir specialist

Jason Bowers, children’s choir specialist

Henrique Gomes, choir teacher

Buchanan Elementary

Annie Carlson, bass

Kyle Cherwinski, percussion

Vonda Cooper, foundations

Clark Lambert, trumpet

Alicia Lewis, clarinet

Randy Manning, violin

Capitol Elementary

Maria Alexander, viola

Maria Castillo, flute

Jacob Ciulla, trumpet

Cody Dixon, clarinet

SuhNie Gant, foundations

Anna Herrera, cello

Mariana Krewer, violin

Austin Richardson, ensemble leader

Cari Sands, clarinet

Sheldon Shannon, percussion

Regulo Stabilito, ensemble leader

Claiborne Elementary

Maria Alexander, ensemble leader

Wagner Duarte, cello

Wilbert Gilley, clarinet

Bryant Harris, trumpet

Brandy Johnson, foundations

Kat Lopes, flute

Gustavo Miranda, percussion

Rob Nelson, ensemble leader

Raudol Palacios, cello

Guillermo Quiros, viola

Deborah Ribeiro, violin

Dufrocq Elementary

Sheila Brock, foundations

Annie Carlson, bass

Brian Dunbar-Kastella, flute

Gavin McCoy, percussion

Daniel Moore, violin

Hannah Urdea-Marcus, violin

LaSalle Elementary

Shane Courville, foundations

Marley Eder, flute

Brian Elizondo, percussion

Maricel Mendez, volin

Daniel Moore, viola

Jena Vangjel, trumpet

Anton Zholondz, violin

Magnolia Woods Elementary

Shane Courville, trumpet

Brenden Goff, flute

Brandon Ronkartz, percussion

Chad Thomas, clarinet

Loriana Zavala, foundations

Anton Zholondz, violin

Mayfair Elementary

Jada Alexander, flute

Iuliia Aleksyeyeva , viola

Unkyoung Kim, violin

Mitchell Mobley, percussion

Alicia Monroe, foundations

Rob Nelson, trumpet

Ryan Elementary

Maria Castillo, flute

Cody Dixon, clarinet

Nina Gray, foundations

Michael Hull, ensemble and trumpet

Mariana Krewer, violin

Maricel Mendez, viola

Mitchell Mobley, percussion

Guillermo Quiros, cello

Regulo Stabilito, ensemble leader

Jena Vangjel, trumpet

University Preparatory School

Iuliia Aleksyeyeva, foundations

Natalie Chang, foundations

Beth Wallace, foundations

Westdale Heights Academic Magnet

Wilbert Gilley, clarinet

Anna Herrera, cello

Nicole Knower, foundations

Kat Lopes, flute

Gustavo Miranda, percussion

Alicia Monroe, viola

Monica Munoz, violin

Deborah Ribeiro, violin

SITE COORDINATORS

BUCHANAN
Marsha Grant
Betty Wilkerson

CAPITOL
Debra Coleman
Anthony Ficklin
Velma Johnson
Myron Theriot

CLAIBORNE
Erika Magee
Angel Morgan
Sharon Nixon
Chantell Terell

DUFROCQ
Marsha Grant
Betty Wilkerson

LASALLE
Kerra Augustine
Betty Cade

MAGNOLIA WOODS
Veronica Jordan
Tramaine Moten

MAYFAIR
Erica LaJeune
Veronica Jordan

RYAN
Gail Arline
Juliana Compton
Anthony Ficklin
Cherlyn Jackson
LaCole Wolfe

WESTDALE
Matt Breuer
Jerrilyn Young

UP
Kerra Augustine