KIDS’ ORCHESTRA FACULTY

Kids’ Orchestra employs approximately 70 teaching artists each year. Faculty members include professional musicians who perform in local and regional symphonies and chamber ensembles, professors from area universities, doctoral and master’s candidates from area universities, and certified teachers in local school systems. All teaching artists have proven pedagogical skills in the teaching of their applied instrument and participate in ongoing professional development as active Kids’ Orchestra instructors.

FALL 2018 FACULTY

Traditional Teaching Sites

LaSalle Elementary

Mayfair Laboratory School

Park Ridge Academic Magnet School (PRAMS) – Baker

Site Coordinator – Betty Cade
Site Assistant – Jordan Johnson
Foundations – Vivian Ryder
Violin – Anton Zholondz
Violin – Randy Manning
Viola – Joshua Burgos
Cello – Anna Herrera
Flute – Erika Larsen
Trumpet – Shane Courville
Percussion – Kyle Cherwinski
Violin Lessons – Sophie Fortunato
Site Coordinator – Chiquita Butler
Site Assistant – Alisha Moore
Foundations – Sarah Banker
Violin – Anderson Mesquita
Violin – Mahakit Leardcheewanan
Viola – Hanna Panamarenka
Flute – Suzanne Buerkle
Clarinet – Wilbert Gilley
Trumpet – Kwon Choi
Percussion – Mitchell Mobley
Site Coordinator – Roberta Chapman
Site Assistant – Amanda Moorer
Foundations – Brittany Raley
Foundations – Jolisa Singletary

The Dufrocq School

Westdale Heights Academic Magnet (WHAM)

Site Coordinator – Roberta Chapman
Site Assistant – Miranda Little
Foundations – Jolisa Singletary
Foundations – Lorenzo Gapud
Violin – Hannah Urdea
Violin – Sinella Aghassi
Violin lessons – Anton Zholondz
Bass – Cameron Normand
Flute – Suzanne Buerkle
Clarinet – Cari Sands
Percussion – Ben Ezell
Site Coordinator – Angel Morgan
Site Assistant – Jordan Johnson
Foundations – Gabi Eaves
Violin – Sabrina Parry
Violin – Sophie Fortunato
Viola – Joshua Burgos
Viola – Alanna North
Cello – Anna Herrera
Flute – Alicia Lewis
Clarinet – Wilbert Gilley
Percussion – Chase Gillett

21st CCLC Teaching Sites

Claiborne Elementary

Greenbrier Elementary

Ryan Elementary

Site Coordinator – Sharon Nixon
Education Liaison – Rahsha Williams
Academic Tutor – Gail Arline
Academic Tutor – Letia Barber
Academic Tutor – Roslyn Terrell
Foundations – Summer Hayes
Foundations – Brandy Johnson
Foundations – Dustin Gonzales
Violin – Sinella Aghassi
Viola – Will Mangum
Cello/Bass – Wagner Duarte
Cello/Bass – Eduard Teregulov
Clarinet – Harrison Dollar
Flute – Gabriela Gomez
Trumpet – Hollyn Slykhuis
pBone – Larry Heard
Percussion – Chase Gillett
Rehearsal Instructor – Tony Collins
Rehearsal Instructor – Austin Ventura
Site Coordinator – Brandy Brumfield
Education Liaison – Danielle Dickerson
Academic Tutor – Deborah Tucker
Academic Tutor – Auntresse McClay
Academic Tutor – Urlecia Jackson
Foundations – Sheila Brock
Violin – Nicole Fassold
Viola – Natasha Sieczkowska
Cello – Raudol Palacios
Flute – Claudia Aizaga
Clarinet – Cari Sands
Trumpet – Hannah Weber
pBone – Austin Richardson
Percussion – Manny Trevino
Rehearsal Instructor – Alex Chenevert
Rehearsal Instructor – Zana Harris
Site Coordinator – Geneva Brumfield
Education Liaison – Jeanine Leonard
Academic Tutor – Marlese Harris
Academic Tutor – Constance Stewart
Academic Tutor – Lenilla Daniel
Foundations – Cassie Schmitt
Foundations – Sarah Banker
Foundations – Jesse Warren
Violin – Nicole Fassold
Viola – Natasha Sieczkowska
Cello – Eduard Teregulov
Cello – Wagner Duarte
Flute – Gabriela Gomez
Clarinet – Harrison Dollar
Trumpet – Alisha Moore
pBone – Larry Heard
Percussion – Manny Trevino
Rehearsal Instructor – Margaret Piccoli
Rehearsal Instructor – Tawana Ott

Other Programs

Kids' Choir

Honors

Choir Director – Jason Bowers
Choir Director – Emily DeFoe
Mini-Musicians Director – Ann Marie Stanley
String Orchestra Ensemble Director – Alicia Monroe
Wind Ensemble Ensemble Director – Abby Lyons South
Symphony Orchestra Ensemble Directors – Alicia Monroe and Abby Lyons South
Translate »